Privacy Policy

updated 24th May 2018

About Us

Crowdstorm.co.uk is owned and operated by Staircase 51 Limited

Company registration number: 08865467

Registered address: Carlyle House, Carlyle Road, Cambridge, CB4 3DN

Summary

Your privacy is important and Crowdstorm is committed to respecting the privacy of its visitors. With regards to this, the following terms apply:

  • Use of Crowdstorm is strictly subject to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this website
  • We will collect data on how you use Crowdstorm
  • The use of this data is explained in the ‘How your information is used’ section of this policy
  • We will share your information with other companies when required to by the law
  • You are free to ask us any questions relating to your personal information at any time by emailing [email protected]

    By using this site you are agreeing to our privacy policy and cookie policy and user terms & conditions.

    The information we collect and how we use it

    Whilst using Crowdstorm, we may collect information about your browsing behaviour and interests. However, we do not collect any personal data when you visit the site, and you can access and browse our website without disclosing any personal information.

    The information that we collect about you for site performance analytics includes the following:

  • The date and time you used our services
  • The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for
  • Your IP address
  • The internet browser and devices you are using
  • Cookies or Pixels (for more information please see our cookie policy)
  • The website address from which you accessed our website

    Here are the circumstances where we may record information about you.

    For enquiries

    As previously mentioned, Crowdstorm does not collect any personal data on site. The only time that we may keep personal information is if you contact us via email or telephone, so that we can contact you to resolve your enquiry. This information is not stored in any databases and will not be used to contact you for any other purpose than your enquiry.

    For tracking sales

    When you click through a product link on Crowdstorm we will use cookies to track the progress of your visit through to the retailer’s site, possibly through an affiliate network. This is to ensure we receive a commission if you decide to complete your order on their website.

    For interest-based advertising

    We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifying information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide interest-based advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

    Cookies

    This website makes use of cookies. We use them to collect anonymous information about the pages visited to allow us to monitor the performance of the website. Please see our cookie policy for more information and to make changes to your cookie preferences when browsing Crowdstorm.

    How we keep your information safe

    The security of our users’ data is our primary concern at Crowdstorm. We have in place several procedures to keep your information safe, these include but are not limited to:

  • Password protection: Our content-management systems are secured via passwords. We use Last Pass to further secure our passwords within the company.
  • Google authentication: Our reporting, email, Google Drive, content-management systems, Analytics, Adwords are all secured via Google Authentication which is backed up by two-step verification logins.
  • Data deletion: We delete all non-essential data after a short, relevant period (outlined above).
  • Access: Within our own company, access to personal data is limited to a small number of relevant individuals.
  • Firewalls and antivirus: We ensure staff are using devices with up-to-date firewalls and antivirus software.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    The Crowdstorm privacy policy may be subject to occasional change. Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through email notification.

    Contact us or make a complaint

    If you would like to find out what information we hold on you, change, correct, remove or request we stop using this information, or make a complaint, please email [email protected] or send a letter to:

    Crowdstorm
    Carlyle House
    Carlyle Road
    Cambridge
    CB4 3DN

    If you do wish to make a complaint, or are concerned about the way in which we are handling your data, you can raise this concern with a relevant regulatory authority within your country of residence. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.